Viral Infos

Information That Matters

Tony Awards: Complete Nominations and Other Important Details
Entertainment Global Trends

Tony Awards: Complete Nominations and Other Important Details 

The 77th Tony Awards is set to take place on Sunday, June 16, 2024. This year’s award distribution ceremony will air from the David H Koch Theater at the Lincoln Center for Performing Arts in New York City. 

The Tony Awards 2024 edition is ready to take place with a number of nominees in different categories. From Hillary Rodham Clinton to Angelina Jolie, all the industry leaders have secured their spots on the nominee list. 

Ariana DeBose will host the 77th Tony Awards show as well. However, she will also play a crucial role as producer and choreographer of the show opening number. 

Before we introduce the nominees of the 2024 Tony Awards, let’s have a look at basic things you need to know. 

When will the Tony Awards take place?

The 77th Tony Awards is set to take place on Sunday, June 16, 2024. This year’s award distribution ceremony will air from the David H Koch Theater at the Lincoln Center for Performing Arts in New York City. 

Where can I watch the Tony Awards?

Fans who are able to watch the show live from the venue can visit the David H Koch Theater. However, for individuals who want to enjoy the show from the comfort of their homes, the show will air live on CBS. It will also stream live and on-demand on Paramount+. 

What is the schedule of the Tony Awards 2024? 

The ceremony will air live from 8:00 to 11:00 ET/5:00 to 8:00 PM. 

Who will host the Tony Awards 2024 edition?

Ariana DeBose will host the show for the third time in history. She will also be a producer and choreographer of the show’s opening number. 

2024 Tony Awards Top Nominations 

Best Book of a Musical

  • Hell’s Kitchen: Kristoffer Diaz
  • The Notebook: Bekah Brunstetter
  • The Outsiders: Adam Rapp and Justin Levine
  • Suffs: Shaina Taub
  • Water for Elephants: Rick Elice

Best Original Score (Music and Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

  • Days of Wine and Roses: Adam Guettel
  • Here Lies Love: Music by David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Lyrics by David Byrne
  • The Outsiders: Music & Lyrics by Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance) and Justin Levine
  • Stereophonic: Music & Lyrics by Will Butler
  • Suffs: Music & Lyrics by Shaina Taub

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

  • William Jackson Harper, Uncle Vanya
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
  • Liev Schreiber, Doubt: A Parable
  • Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic
  • Jessica Lange, Mother Play
  • Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
  • Sarah Paulson, Appropriate
  • Amy Ryan, Doubt: A Parable

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Brody Grant, The Outsiders
  • Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Dorian Harewood, The Notebook
  • Brian d’Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses
  • Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Eden Espinosa, Lempicka
  • Maleah Joi Moon, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Kelli O’Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
  • Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
  • Gayle Rankin, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Will Brill, Stereophonic
  • Eli Gelb, Stereophonic
  • Jim Parsons, Mother Play
  • Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic
  • Corey Stoll, Appropriate

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Doubt: A Parable
  • Juliana Canfield, Stereophonic
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play
  • Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic
  • Kara Young, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Roger Bart, Back To The Future: The Musical
  • Joshua Boone, The Outsiders
  • Brandon Victor Dixon, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Sky Lakota-Lynch, The Outsiders
  • Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Steven Skybell, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Shoshana Bean, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Amber Iman, Lempicka
  • Nikki M. James, Suffs
  • Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Kecia Lewis, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • dots, Appropriate
  • dots, An Enemy of the People
  • Derek McLane, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
  • David Zinn, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
  • David Zinn, Stereophonic

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders
  • Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Takeshi Kata, Water for Elephants
  • David Korins, Here Lies Love
  • Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini, Lempicka
  • Tim Hatley and Finn Ross, Back To The Future: The Musical
  • Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Dede Ayite, Appropriate
  • Dede Ayite, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
  • Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic
  • Emilio Sosa, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
  • David Zinn, An Enemy of the People

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Dede Ayite, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Linda Cho, The Great Gatsby
  • David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants
  • Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • Paul Tazewell, Suffs

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Isabella Byrd, An Enemy of the People
  • Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French Republic
  • Jiyoun Chang, Stereophonic
  • Jane Cox, Appropriate
  • Natasha Katz, Grey House

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Brandon Stirling Baker, Illinois
  • Isabella Byrd, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • Natasha Katz, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Bradley King and David Bengali, Water for Elephants
  • Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim, The Outsiders

Best Sound Design of a Play

  • Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
  • Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane
  • Tom Gibbons, Grey House
  • Bray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate
  • Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic

Best Sound Design of a Musical

  • M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love
  • Kai Harada, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • Gareth Owen, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Cody Spencer, The Outsiders

Best Direction of a Play

  • Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic
  • Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane
  • Kenny Leon, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
  • Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate
  • Whitney White, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Michael Greif, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Leigh Silverman, Suffs
  • Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants
  • Danya Taymor, The Outsiders

Best Choreography

  • Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love
  • Camille A. Brown, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders
  • Justin Peck, Illinois
  • Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants

For more details, please click.

Also read: Ryan Gosling Reveals his Secret Name Given by his daughters 

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Enable Notifications Accept No thanks